preloader

HS BASEBALL/SOFTBALL ROUNDUP: MHS drops Game 1 to Americas – Midland Reporter-Telegram

Alex Aguilar 02/23/2022 Tim Fischer/Reporter-Telegram
SOFTBALL
AMERICAS 5
MHS 3
PECOS – El Paso Americas jumped out to a 5-0 lead through five innings and held onto beat Midland High and take Game 1 of a Class 6A regional quarterfinal series, Thursday at Pecos High School.
The series continues with Game 2 at 6 p.m. Friday in Pecos, followed by Game 3 at 8 p.m. Friday if needed.
Lady Bulldogs starter Alex Aguilar allowed only one earned run on four hits and no walks over seven innings, while striking out 11. Aguilar threw 84 of 116 pitches for strikes.
Samantha Bustos, Breigh Houser and Daelyn Hinojos each scored a run for MHS (31-8), which suffered its first defeat of the 2022 playoffs.
Bustos recorded the only hit against Americas starter Mia Perez, who allowed no earned runs and two walks over seven frames.
Oregon State signee Sydney Saenz hit a solo homer for the Lady Trail Blazers (29-4).
Americas scored four runs in the fifth to take a 5-0 lead before MHS answered with three runs in the bottom of the sixth.
Houser and Nalaney Paul each drew a walk for the Lady Bulldogs.  
 
CANYON 15
ANDREWS 6
CANYON – Canyon scored six runs in the sixth to pull away from Andrews and take Game 1 of a Class 4A regional quarterfinal series on Thursday.
The series shifts to Andrews for Game 2 at 5 p.m. Friday. If needed, Game 3 will be played 30 minutes after Game 2.
Danaee Sanchez and Kendi Holly both homered for the Lady Mustangs (21-12-3); Bri Gonzales doubled and stole a base; and Jacee Johnson also stole a base.
Canyon (26-10) held a 9-0 lead through three innings before Andrews responded with a six-run fifth.
 
Area baseball playoff pairings
*denotes if needed
UIL Area
Class 6A
Haslet V.R. Eaton (20-11, F4) at Legacy (25-9, R2)
Game 1: Legacy 1, Eaton 0; 2 p.m. Friday; *Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2.
Class 4A
Greenwood (14-16, T2) vs. Canyon (19-8, W4) at Lubbock Cooper in Woodrow
Game 1: Canyon 12, Greenwood 5; Game 2: Noon Friday; Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2 if needed.
Andrews (20-6, W2) vs. Snyder (19-8, W3)
Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday, May 13, Moegle Field, Lubbock; Game 2: noon Saturday, Moegle Field, Lubbock; *Game 3: will follow 30 minutes after conclusion of Game 2
Big Spring (22-10, W3) vs. Seminole (20-10-1, R2)
Game 1: 5 p.m. Friday, Seminole; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday, Big Spring; *Game 3: will follow 30 minutes after the conclusion of game 2
Class 3A
Coahoma (13-8, R5) vs. Brock (25-3, W8) at Abilene High
Game 1: 4:30 p.m. Friday; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday; *Game 3: 1 p.m. Saturday
Class 2A
Forsan (13-8, W6) vs. Coleman (14-8-1, R7) at Hardin Simmons University in Abilene
Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday; *Game 3: 45 minutes after Game 2.
TAPPS
Area
Division I
Dallas Bishop Lynch 2 (17-16, T2), Midland Christian (16-8-1, R1) 1
Division IV
Midland Classical (20-3, W1) 14, Lakehill Prep (F2) 0
Regional
Division IV
Midland Classical (20-3, W1) vs. Coram Deo Academy-Plano (8-6, R2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Hamlin
 
Area softball playoff pairings
*denotes if needed
UIL
Regional Quarterfinals
Class 6A
Midland High (31-8, R2) vs. El Paso Americas (29-4, R1) at Pecos
Game 1: Americas 5, Midland 3; Game 2: 6 p.m. Friday; *Game 3: 8 p.m. Friday
Class 4A
Andrews (21-12-3, R2) vs. Canyon (26-10, W4)
Game 1: Canyon 15, Andrews 6; Game 2: 5 p.m. Friday, Andrews: *Game 3: 30 minutes after Game 2.
Class 3A
Coahoma (25-4-1, W5) vs. Merkel (25-2, W6)
Game 1: 6:30 p.m. Friday, Big Spring; Game 2: 1 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University; Game 3: 3:30 p.m. Saturday, Abilene Christian University

source

Related Post

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Translate »